Hosted by site sponsor WebMate.
Published September 30, 2026
All Mac Q&As >> Mac Studio Q&A (Home)
To be notified of new Q&As, sign up for EveryMac.com's bimonthly email list.
What are all the differences between the Mac Studio "M5" (2026) and their predecessors, the Mac Studio "M3/M4" (2025)?
As organized by EveryMac.com, there are two standard "M3/M4" 2025 Mac Studio models -- the Mac Studio "M3 Ultra" 28 CPU/60 GPU and "M4 Max" 14 CPU/32 GPU -- which were replaced by two standard "M5" 2026 Mac Studio models -- the Mac Studio "M5 Max" 18 CPU/32 GPU and "M5 Ultra" 30 CPU/64 GPU.
The 2026 Mac Studio models are quite similar to their predecessors, but have newer and more capable processors and graphics processors, faster storage, and improved connectivity. They have different identifiers, as well.

Photo Credit: Apple, Inc. (Mac Studio - Front)
The Mac Studio M3/M4 2025 and Mac Studio M5 2026 models look the same, also. However, the specific differences -- in addition to the similarities -- still are useful to understand.
External Differences
The Mac Studio M3/M4 2025 and and Mac Studio M5 2026 models use an identical cuboid case -- 3.7 inches tall and 7.7 inches wide and 7.7 deep. However, the M3 Ultra and M5 Ultra models are around two pounds heavier than the M4 Max and M5 Max models. The higher performance and higher heat Ultra processors use a heavier copper heatsink for cooling whereas the entry-level M4 Max and M5 Max processors from each line use a significantly lighter aluminum one.
Connectivity Differences
Although ports on all of these models look the same, connectivity differs not only between the Mac Studio M3/M4 2025 and Mac Studio M5 2026 models but also between the entry-level Max and higher-end Ultra models in each line.

Photo Credit: Apple, Inc. (Mac Studio - Rear Ports)
On the back, all of these models have the same connectivity -- four USB-C shaped ports that support Thunderbolt 5 (up to 120 Gb/s), two USB-A ports, HDMI port, 10-Gigabit Ethernet port, and 3.5 mm headphone jack. All also have the same SDXC (UHS-II) card slot on the front.
However, the unlabeled front USB-C shaped ports are different between the entry-level and higher-end models from each year. The entry-level Mac Studio M4 Max (2025) and Mac Studio M5 Max (2026) have two USB-C ports (up to 10 Gb/s) whereas the higher-end Mac Studio M3 Ultra (2025) and Mac Studio M5 Ultra (2026) have two Thunderbolt 5 ports (up to 120 Gb/s).
The wireless connectivity differs between years, as well. The Mac Studio M3/M4 2025 all support Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5 whereas the Mac Studio M5 2026 all support the newer 802.11be (Wi-Fi 7) and Bluetooth 6 standards.
Display support is quite different between models, too:
| Mac Studio | Maximum Displays | 8K Support |
| M3 Ultra | 8 | 4 |
| M4 Max | 5 | 1 |
| M5 Max | 5 | 2 |
| M5 Ultra | 8 | 4 |
Identification Differences
As diligently hand documented by EveryMac.com from the hardware itself, the Mac Studio M3/M4 2025 and Mac Studio M5 2026 models have different Model Numbers and EMC Numbers on the hardware as well as different Model Identifiers in software:
| Mac Studio | Model No. | EMC No. | Model ID |
| M3 Ultra | A3389 | 8859 | Mac15,14 |
| M4 Max | A3143 | 8549 | Mac16,9 |
| M5 Max | A3545 | 9029 | Mac17,14 |
| M5 Ultra | A3546 | 9098 | Mac17,15 |
EveryMac.com's Ultimate Mac Lookup feature can identify these models by other identifiers, as well.
More information about specific identifiers is provided in EveryMac.com's extensive Mac Identification section.
Internal Differences
Internally, the most significant differences are between the entry-level and higher-end Mac Studio models from both years. All of these models use similar internal designs, but there are a number of different components.
These differences -- processors, graphics processors, configurations, connectivity, identifiers, and prices -- for the standard Mac Studio models from each year are enumerated below.
Mac Studio M4 Max 2025/M5 Max 2026 Comparison Chart
Mac Studio M4 Max |
Mac Studio M5 Max |
|
|---|---|---|
| Std. Processors: | 4.5 GHz M4 Max | 4.6 GHz M5 Max |
| CPU Cores: | 14-Cores | 18-Cores |
| GPU Cores: | 32-Cores | 32-Cores |
| Neural Engine: | 16-Core | 16-Core |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 410 GB/s | 460 GB/s |
| Heatsink: | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Std. RAM: | 36 GB | 36 GB |
| Max. RAM: | 128 GB† | 128 GB† |
| Std. Storage: | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Wi-Fi: | 802.11ax (6E) | 802.11be (7) |
| Bluetooth: | 5.3 | 6 |
| Thunderbolt 5: | 4 Ports | 4 Ports |
| 10-Gigabit Ethernet: | Yes | Yes |
| Display Support: | 5 | 5 |
| 8K Displays: | 1 | 2 |
| Order Number: | MU963LL/A | MHL64LL/A |
| EMC Number: | 8549 | 9029 |
| Model Identifier: | Mac16,9 | Mac17,14 |
| Weight: | 6.1 lbs. (2.74 kg) | 6.0 lbs. (2.7 kg) |
| Intro Price (US): | US$1999 | US$2499 |
| Intro Price (CA): | C$2699 | C$3499 |
| Intro Price (UK): | £2099 | £2499 |
| Intro Price (FR): | €2499 | €2999 |
| Intro Price (AU): | A$3499 | A$4299 |
† The RAM in the Mac Studio M4 Max and Mac Studio M5 Max can, or could, be upgraded to higher capacity at the time of purchase via custom configuration but only by also configuring the processor with a more expensive, higher performance option. The RAM cannot be upgraded after the initial purchase of the computer at all in any Mac Studio models.
Mac Studio M3 Ultra 2025/M5 Ultra 2026 Comparison Chart
Mac Studio M3 Ultra |
Mac Studio M5 Ultra |
|
|---|---|---|
| Std. Processors: | 4.0 GHz M3 Ultra | 4.6 GHz M5 Ultra |
| CPU Cores: | 28-Cores | 30-Cores |
| GPU Cores: | 60-Cores | 64-Cores |
| Neural Engine: | 32-Core | 32-Core |
| Memory Bandwidth: | 819 GB/s | 1.2 TB/s |
| Heatsink: | Copper | Copper |
| Std. RAM: | 96 GB | 96 GB |
| Max. RAM: | 512 GB† | 512 GB† |
| Std. Storage: | 1 TB | 1 TB |
| Wi-Fi: | 802.11ax (6E) | 802.11be (7) |
| Bluetooth: | 5.3 | 6 |
| Thunderbolt 5: | 6 Ports | 6 Ports |
| 10-Gigabit Ethernet: | Yes | Yes |
| Display Support: | 8 | 8 |
| 8K Displays: | 4 | 4 |
| Order Number: | MU973LL/A | MHL74LL/A |
| EMC Number: | 8859 | 9098 |
| Model Identifier: | Mac15,14 | Mac17,15 |
| Weight: | 8.0 lbs. (3.64 kg) | 8.0 lbs. (3.64 kg) |
| Intro Price (US): | US$3999 | US$5499 |
| Intro Price (CA): | C$5499 | C$7799 |
| Intro Price (UK): | £4199 | £5499 |
| Intro Price (FR): | €4999 | €6599 |
| Intro Price (AU): | A$6999 | A$9499 |
† The RAM in the Mac Studio M3 Ultra and Mac Studio M5 Ultra can, or could, be upgraded to higher capacity at the time of purchase via custom configuration but 512 GB only is an option if also custom configuring the processor with a more expensive, higher performance option. Otherwise, the maximum RAM is 256 GB. The RAM cannot be upgraded after the initial purchase of the computer at all in any Mac Studio models.
For pricing information in dozens of other countries, refer to EveryMac.com's Global Original Prices section.
Comparison Summary
Compared to the "2025 M3 Ultra/M4 Max" models replaced, the "2026 M5 Max/M5 Ultra" models are a fairly significant speed bump -- around 6% faster and 27% faster in single core tasks for the entry-level and higher-end models, respectively, and 35% faster for both lines in multicore tasks -- and also offer (1) faster storage, (2) better display support, and (3) more modern wireless support. Unfortunately, the "2026" Mac Studio models are much more expensive, too.
In the US, site sponsor Other World Computing sells used and refurb Mac Studio models at bargain prices with free shipping. If you need to sell a Mac Studio or just about any other recent Mac, A+ BBB-rated Cash for Your Mac will buy your older Mac with an instant quote and prompt payment.
In the UK, site sponsor Hoxton Macs sells used Mac Studio models with a one-year warranty and free next working day delivery throughout the UK.
Please also refer to EveryMac.com's Ultimate Mac Comparison feature to dynamically compare any Mac Studio to any other Mac.
Permalink | Report an Error/Typo | Sign Up for Site Update Notices
Suggest a New Q&A | Sign Up for Bimonthly Site Update Notices
<< Mac Studio Q&A (Main) | All Mac Q&As
Established in 1996, EveryMac.com has been created by experts with decades of experience with Apple hardware. EveryMac.com includes, and always has included, original research incorporating detailed, hands-on inspection of packaging, computers, and devices as well as extensive real-world use. All information is provided in good faith, but no website or person is perfect. Accordingly, EveryMac.com is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind whatsoever. EveryMac.com, and the authors thereof, shall not be held responsible or liable, under any circumstances, for any damages resulting from the use or inability to use the information within. For complete disclaimer and copyright information please read and understand the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy before using EveryMac.com. Copying, scraping, or use of any content without expressed permission is not allowed, although links to any page are welcomed and appreciated.